July 18, 2023

What are fiber optic transceivers used for?

What is a fiber optic transceiver

Fiber transceivers are often used in our smart low current projects. We can classify fiber optic transceivers based on fiber type and transmission type.

Classification of fiber optic transceivers

1. According to nature

According to nature of fiber, it can be divided into multi-mode fiber optic transceivers and single-mode fiber optic transceivers. The difference between them is that transmission distance is different. The total transmission distance of multi-mode transceivers is 2 to 5 kilometers, while transmission range of single-mode transceivers can be 20 to 120 kilometers.

2. According to sending and receiving data

Single fiber fiber optic transceivers and dual fiber fiber optic transceivers are classified according to required fibers. Single fiber fiber optic transceivers transmit data received and sent on a single fiber, while dual fiber fiber optic transceivers receive and send data. Transmission over a pair of optical fibers.

3. According to network management

According to network management, it can be divided into network-managed fiber optic transceivers and non-network-managed fiber optic transceivers.

4. By type of control

Based on type of control, it can be divided into managed Ethernet fiber optic transceivers and unmanaged Ethernet fiber optic transceivers. Managed fiber optic Ethernet transceivers support carrier-class network management, and unmanaged fiber optic Ethernet transceivers are set to electrical port mode through a hardware DIP switch, plug and play.

5. According to method of work

According to working mode, full duplex means that when sending and receiving data are shunted and transmitted over two different transmission lines, both sides of communication can perform send and receive operations at same time, such as Full duplex transmission mode.

What are fiber optic transceivers used for?

The role of fiber optic transceivers

The role of a fiber optic transceiver is to convert optical signals to electrical signals and vice versa. Switches and other equipment, if you want to use fiber optic transceivers to build your own local network, transceiver is same as switch, one receiving and one sending and converting each other.

Precautions when using fiber optic transceivers

We know that there are many different classifications of fiber optic transceivers, but in practical use, most attention is paid to categories that differ in different fiber optic connectors: fiber optic transceivers with SC connector and fiber optic transceivers with ST connector. .

When using fiber optic transceivers to connect different devices, you need to pay attention to different ports used.

1. Connecting fiber optic transceivers to 100BASE-TX devices (switches, hubs):

Confirm that length of twisted pair is no more than 100 meters;

Connect one end of twisted pair cable to RJ-45 port (uplink port) of fiber optic transceiver and other end to RJ-45 port (common port) of 100BASE-TX device (switch).

2. Connecting a fiber optic transceiver to a 100BASE-TX device (network card):

Confirm that length of twisted pair is no more than 100 meters;

Connect one end of twisted pair cable to RJ-45 port (100BASE-TX port) on fiber optic transceiver and other end to RJ-45 port on network card.

3. Connecting a fiber optic transceiver to 100BASE-FX:

Confirm that fiber length does not exceed distance range that equipment can provide;

One end of fiber is connected to SC/ST connector of fiber optic transceiver, and other end is connected to SC/ST connector of 100BASE-FX device.

It should be added that many users find that when using fiber optic transceivers: if fiber length is within maximum distance supported by single mode optical fiber or multimode optical fiber, it can be used normally. This is actually a misunderstanding. This understanding is only true when connected devices are full-duplex devices. When there are half-duplex devices, transmission distance of optical fibers is limited to a certain extent.

Difference between fiber optic transceiver and photovoltaic converter

The function of photoelectric converter is to convert optical signal into an electrical signal, and electrical signal is divided into an E1 2M signal and an Ethernet signal. The fiber optic transceiver converts optical signal into an Ethernet signal, which is wideThe eye is known as an optical cat. An optical fiber transceiver is actually a photoelectric conversion device. The device that converts an optical signal into an E1 signal is called an optical transceiver.

Related